2020/21 Summer Junior Grand Finals

Share this article

Last night the Cockburn Basketball Association held its 2020/21 Summer Junior Competition Grand Finals. It was an unbelievably exciting with excellent atmosphere, and it was clear everyone enjoyed the night.

The Summer season has been incredibly successful, and it has been pleasing to see such significant growth across all our competitions. This season we expanded our junior competition into Melville LeisureFit and Saturday mornings.

We believe this growth is due to the positive culture our community generates inside our Cougar Family and we love watching our older junior domestic athletes, coach our younger athletes each week.

We also acknowledge the contribution of our parents, coaches, volunteers, clubs, committees, and staff who assist in the running and organisation of our competition.

You are our Cougar Family and we couldn’t be more proud.

The CBA would like to congratulate our Winners and Runners – Up:

Age/Division Winner Score Runner- Up Score
Under 10 Boys Lightning Hoops Shooters 33 Spearwood Hawks Boys 2 22
Under 10 Girls Lightning Hoops Lil Ballers 33 Spearwood Hawks Girls 2 11
Under 12 Boys Division 1 Lightning Hoops Storm 40 Spearwood Hawks Boys 5 31
Under 12 Boys Division 2 MC Demons 40 The Soldiers 23
Under 12 Boys Division 3 Spearwood Hawks Boys 7 43 Lightning Hoops Wild Cats 17
Under 12 Boys Division 4 Lightning Hoops All Stars 22 South Coogee Slammers 9
Under 12 Girls Division 1 Coogee Cubs 28 Coogee Mermaids 22
Under 12 Girls Division 2 Lightning Hoops Panthers 14 Coogee Grass Hoppers 12
Under 14 Boys Division 1 Beaconsfield All- Stars 39 Flyers 17
Under 14 Boys Division 2 Spearwood Hawks Boys 10 43 Warriors 2 40
Under 14 Boys Division 3 SBL All- Stars 59 Lightning Hoops Tempest 38
Under 14 Boys Division 4 Wolves 35 Fremantle Defenders 27
Under 14 Girls Division 1 Spearwood Hawks Girls 7 22 Coogee Diamonds 16
Under 14 Girls Division 2 Coogee All Stars 23 Hot Shotz 22
Under 16 Boys Division 1 Freo Falcons 58 Warriors 36
Under 16 Boys Division 2 Spearwood Hawks Boys 18 55 Spearwood Hawks Boys 21 44
Under 16 Boys Division 3 Blackhawks 39 The Dream Team 34
Under 16 Boys Division 4 Noonies 60 Spearwood Hawks Boys 23 42
17 Girls and Under PCYC Lightning 51 Lightning Hoops Thunder 40
Under 18 Boys Division 1 Coogee Hot Shots 59 Knights 36
Under 18 Boys Division 2 Built Different 51 Jaguars 47
Under 18 Boys Division 3 Spearwood Hawks 29 55 Spearwood Hawks boys 28 48

 

The CBA would like to congratulate the following MVP and All- Star winners:

Age Group MVP Team
Under 10 Boys Orlando Baum Spearwood Hawks Boys 2
Under 10 Girls Ella Reardon Spearwood Hawks Girls 2
Under 12 Boys Division 1 Hudson Taylor Spearwood Hawks Boys 5
Under 12 Boys Division 2 Alec Degennaro The Soldiers
Under 12 Boys Division 3 Jake David Onoforo Lightning Hoops Knights
Under 12 Boys Division 4 Levi Young South Coogee Slammers
Under 12 Girls Division 1 Ruby Trezise Spearwood Hawks Girls 4
Under 12 Girls Division 2 Isla Della Maddalena Coogee Grass Hoppers
Under 14 Boys Division 1 Oscar Males Raiders
Under 14 Boys Division 2 Shay McKenna Spearwood Hawks Boys 11
Under 14 Boys Division 3 Ken Villacrusis Cobras
Under 14 Boys Division 4 Darcy Day Fremantle Defenders
Under 14 Girls Division 1 Zoe Jackson Spearwood Hawks Girls 8
Under 14 Girls Division 2 Matilda Hawthorne Hot Shotz
Under 16 Boys Division 1 Charles Dimmock Freo Falcons
Under 16 Boys Division 2 Jayden Davey Spearwood Hawks Boys 18
Under 16 Boys Division 3 Steve Geof Pinero Lightning Hoops Raptors
Under 16 Boys Division 4 Sam Ryan Deogracias Valley Monkeys
17 Girls and Girls Jessica Hickey Spearwood Hawks Girls 9
Under 18 Boys Division 1 Tyson Kelly Coogee Hot Shots
Under 18 Boys Division 2 Jaxson Carwardine Built Different
Under 18 Boys Division 3 Daniel Jackson Spearwood Hawks Boys 29

 

Age Group All- Star Team
Under 10 Boys Luca Da Silva
Sean Thurmond
Rhyan Hamilton
Cruze Pavez
Destroyers
Spearwood Hawks Boys 1
Warrior wolves
Rookies
Under 10 Girls Madison Smith
Auraya Atkinson
Kintarna Woods
Maggie Wenham
Lightning Hoops Lil Ballers
Lightning Hoops Lil Ballers
Spearwood Hawks Girls 1
Lightning Hoops Lil Ballers
Under 12 Boys Division 1 Benjamin Hartnett
Ayden Hamilton
Nicholas Ricci
Chayse Stoddart
South Coogee Saints
Allstar Warriors
Lightning Hoops Strikers
Spearwood Hawks Boys 5
Under 12 Boys Division 2 Oisin O’Halloran
Gilbert Disney
Joby Centa
Louis Longley
Hornets
Spearwood Hawks Boys 8
South Coogee Sharks
Spearwood Hawks Boys 8
Under 12 Boys Division 3 Nate Baker
Levi Pereira
Joseph Mangano
Henry Iser
Spearwood Hawks Boys 6
Lightning Hoops Knights
Lightning Hoops Wild Cats
Lightning Hoops Phantoms
Under 12 Boys Division 4 Ethan Matthews
Hamish Collins
Jacob Robb
Stas Birdsall
South Coogee Slammers
Lightning Hoops SURF’S UP
The Fierce Foxes
The Fierce Foxes
Under 12 Girls Division 1 Isabelle Swann
Grace Price
Roisin Gray
Dakoda Micheal
Spearwood Hawks Girls 3
Coogee Mermaids
Spearwood Hawks Girls 4
Coogee Cubs
Under 12 Girls Division 2 Mercedes Jacobsen
Stella Pesich
Kenadee Hunt
Lauren Males
Spearwood Hawks Girls 5
Lightning Hoops Brumbies
Coogee Dragonflies
Spearwood Hawks Girls 5
Under 14 Boys Division 1 Jye Loo
Troy Pelliccione
Alexander Powderly
Koby Arnold
Dribblin’ Dogz
Flyers
Beaconsfield All Stars
Flyers
Under 14 Boys Division 2 Fred Rodriguez
Jack Munyard
Eric Taylor
Riley Van Schie
Spearwood Hawks Boys 10
Lightning Hoops Blazers
Spearwood Hawks Boys 10
Alto Bulls
Under 14 Boys Division 3 Emerik Klobas
Adam Murray-Smith
Henry Mckell
Manelisi Mahlangu
Lightning Hoops Tempest
SBL All-Stars
Spearwood Hawks Boys 15
Spearwood Hawks Boys 9
Under 14 Boys Division 4 Matthew Edman
Harry Beeley
Vinay Robinson
John Kono-Leather
Trailblazers
Lakers
Lakers
Wolves
Under 14 Girls Division 1 Billie-Lee Hann
Jemimah Bal-Kearney
Abigail Hill
Matilda Musto
Spearwood Hawks Girls 7
Fremantle Warriors
Lightning Hoops Tigers
Coogee Diamonds
Under 14 Girls Division 2 Marie Polimeno
Aleesha Winmar
Penelope Duff
Molly Best
Coogee All Stars
Hot Shotz
Hot Shotz
Coogee Sapphires
Under 16 Boys Division 1 Alexander Mackinlay
Riley Leach
Zac Tootill
Ethan Crifo
The Nets
Warriors
Spearwood Hawks Boys 19
Bicton Bullets
Under 16 Boys Division 2 Arkie Disney
Jarrad Corrigan
Keegan Davies
Luke Scopinich
Spearwood Hawks Boys 17
Spearwood Hawks Boys 18
The Pink Panthers
Paragons
Under 16 Boys Division 3 Elijah Stockden
Atis Medenis
Simba Harvey
Heath Bickley
The Falcons
Blackhawks
Heat Checks
Blackhawks
Under 16 Boys Division 4 Fraze Araujo
Harrison Murten
Benjamin Jakob Krumholz
Jordan Yum
Spearwood Hawks Boys 24
Lightning Hoops Warriors
Spearwood Hawks Boys 23
Coogee Bulls
17 Girls and Girls Millie Hennigan
Kinley Paterson
Ava Hartmann
Savannah Wilson
PCYC Lightning
Spearwood Hawks Girls 10
Lightning Hoops Clippers
Grass Hoppers 2
Under 18 Boys Division 1 Kazuma Okajima
Luca Libertino
Kallum Penn
Felix McDonald
Burrup Flames
Spearwood Hawks Boys 25
Burrup Flames Black
East Freo Horses
Under 18 Boys Division 2 Antonio Mansueto
Thomas Roberts
Liam Soorma
Brayden Atwell
Cats
Lightning Hoops Kings
Jaguars
Jaguars
Under 18 Boys Division 3 Mitchell Baylis
Jaren Carr
Jesse Wilcox
kyle Vegvary
Spearwood Hawks Boys 28
Lightning Hoops Bombers
Freo Thunder
Spearwood Hawks Boys 29

 

Simon Petersen and Kathleen Madden