2021/22 Summer Junior Grand Finals

Share this article

Last week the Cockburn Basketball Association held its 2021/22 Summer Junior Competition Grand Finals. It was  unbelievably excellent and exciting week with an incredible atmosphere.

The Summer season has been incredibly successful, with the largest number of teams in our 50 years!

We believe this growth is due to the positive culture our community generates inside our Cougar Family and we have loved watching our juniors demonstrate our cougar values week in and week out this season.

We also acknowledge the contribution of our parents, coaches, volunteers, clubs, committees, and staff who assist in the running and organisation of our competition.

You are our Cougar Family and we couldn’t be more proud.

The CBA would like to congratulate our Winners and Runners – Up.

Age/Division Winner Runner- Up
Monday Under 10 Boys Division 1 Spearwood Hawks Boys 2 The Cool Dudes
Monday Under 10 Boys Division 2 The Awesome Apples Hot Shots 1
Monday Under 10 Boys Division 3 Coogee Wildcats Electric Eels
Saturday Under 10 Boys Division 1 Palmyra Panthers Hype Tigers 2
Saturday Under 10 Boys Division 2 Renegade Raiders Timber Tigers 7
Saturday Under 10 Boys Division 3 Jaguars Timber Tigers 6
Tuesday Under 10 Girls Division 1 Timber Tigers 4 Lightning Hoops Lynx
Tuesday Under 10 Girls Division 2 Shooting Stars Binar Lynx
Saturday Under 10 Girls Timber Tigers 14 Newton Wolves
Tuesday Under 12 Girls Division 1 Wizard Warriors 02 Wizard Warriors 04
Tuesday Under 12 Girls Division 2 The Angels Binar Koomals
Tuesday Under 12 Girls Division 3 Lightning Hoops Lions Sparks
Tuesday Under 14 Girls Division 1 Coogee Diamonds Spearwood Hawks Girls 6
Tuesday Under 14 Girls Division 2 Timber Tigers 13 Lightning Hoops Twenty One
Tuesday 17 Girls and Under Division 1 Spearwood Hawks Girls 9 Binar Yorgas
Tuesday 17 Girls and Under Division 2 Timber Tigers 10 Spearwood Hawks Girls 11
Wednesday Under 16 Boys Division 1 Brick City Noonies
Wednesday Under 16 Boys Division 2  Spearwood Hawks Boys 25 Blackhawks
Wednesday Under 16 Boys Division 3 Binar Jazz Flyers
Wednesday Under 16 Boys Division 4 Valley Boys Dribblin’ Dogz
Wednesday Under 16 Boys Division 5 Hammond Park Heat Coogee Bulls
Wednesday Under 16 Boys Division 6 Timber Tigers 11 Baby Hornets
Wednesday Under 18 Boys Division 1 Freo Falcons Face your Fears
Wednesday Under 18 Boys Division 2 Bullets Brotherhood
Wednesday Under 18 Boys Division 3 Spearwood Hawks Boys 32 Lightning Hoops Chargers
Thursday Under 18 Boys Division 3 Spearwood Hawks Boys 38 MRC Brick City
Friday Under 12 Boys Division 1 Lightning Hoops Storm South Coogee Saints
Friday Under 12 Boys Division 2 Spearwood Hawks Boys 10 Enforcers
Friday Under 12 Boys Division 3 Lightning Hoops Knights South Coogee Slammers
Friday Under 12 Boys Division 4 Lightning Hoops Phantoms Pythons
Friday Under 12 Boys Division 5 Spearwood Hawks Boys 11 Coogee Rockets
Monday Under 12 Boys Division 5 Melville Hawks The Hoopers
Friday Under 14 Boys Division 1 Wizard Warriors 05 Spearwood Hawks Boys 16
Friday Under 14 Boys Division 2 Cockburn Kings Spearwood Hawks Boys 15
Friday Under 14 Boys Division 3 Spearwood Hawks Boys 18 The Cobras
Friday Under 14 Boys Division 4 Strikers South Coogee Sharks
Friday Under 14 Boys Division 5 Spearwood Hawks Boys 22 Spearwood Hawks Boys 23
Monday Under 14 Boys Division 5 East Freo Power White Palmyra Pelicans

The CBA would like to congratulate the following MVP and All- Star winners:

Monday U10 Boys – Division 1

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Harrison Dillon The Cool Dudes
All – Star Koby Jones Lightning Hoops Hoop Doggs
All – Star Hugo Pavez The Cool Dudes
All – Star Kobe Bray Warrior wolves
All – Star Jaxon Stoddart Spearwood Hawks Boys 2

Monday U10 Boys – Division 2
AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Obi Withers Flash Kings
All – Star Maxwell Douglas HOT SHOTS 1
All – Star Tomas Dragicevic The Awesome Apples
All – Star Nate Wyllie Slam Dunks
All – Star Kai Humes Fremantle Wolves 1
Monday U10 Boys – Division 3
AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP William Cromarty Electric Eels
All – Star Hudson McCarthy Wolfpack
All – Star Noah Dennis Beeliar Warriors
All – Star Harvey Beck Wolfpack
All – Star Harrison Blair Coogee Wildcats
Saturday 10 Boys – Division 1
AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Wolfie Huber Hype Tigers 2
All – Star Alex Thomas Game Guardians
All – Star Hamish Ryan Palmyra Panthers
All – Star Connor  Carlin Palmyra Panthers
All – Star  Jiayi Yu Hype Tigers 2
Saturday 10 Boys – Division 2

 

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Hudson Hughes Timber Tigers 7
All – Star John  Grljusich-Poolman Renegade Raiders
All – Star Joel Smith Renegade Raiders
All – Star   Mikki Connell Fierce Foxes
All – Star Carson Bell Fierce Foxes
Saturday 10 Boys – Division 3

 

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Hayden Leeder Jaguars
All – Star Mason Pratt Timber Tigers 6
All – Star Bentley Cahill Timber Tigers 6
All – Star Harrison Ercegovic Jaguars
All – Star  Logan Lankester Southside Seahawks

Tuesday U10 Girls – Division 1

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Aaleyah Moody Lightning Hoops Lynx
All – Star Stella McDowell Spearwood Hawks Girls 2
All – Star Alyssa Moody Timber Tigers 4
All – Star Olivia Van Kuyl Wizard Warriors 03
All – Star Samantha Drury Wizard Warriors 03

Tuesday U10 Girls – Division 2

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Alual Matur Shooting Stars
All – Star Callia Huang Binar Lynx
All – Star Edith Indich Binar Lynx
All – Star Mila Theseira Angels
All – Star Emily Southcott Angels
Saturday 10 Girls

 

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Kylah Jetta Newton Wolves
All – Star Grace Peachey Bluegum Kites
All – Star Jessie Skepper Bluegum Kites
All – Star Alyssa Moody Timber Tigers 14
All – Star Indigo Gilam Timber Tigers 14
Friday 12 Boys – Division 1

 

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Benjamin Hartnett South Coogee Saints
All – Star Oscar Bates Spearwood Hawks Boys 9
All – Star Travis Bellotti Binar Celtics
All – Star Sonny Cassidy Lightning Hoops Storm
All – Star Tafara Mutongo Lightning Hoops Storm
Friday 12 Boys – Division 2

 

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Jackson Tassell Enforcers
All – Star RAEFE KIRK Enforcers
All – Star Orlando Baum Spearwood Hawks Boys 6
All – Star Kota Roberts Spearwood Hawks Boys 10
All – Star Zane Giles-Rustand Lightning Hoops Shooters
Friday 12 Boys – Division 3

 

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Costa Florenca South Coogee Slammers BLACK
All – Star Levi Pereira Lightning Hoops Knights
All – Star Griffin Braddock Fremantle Wolves 2
All – Star Cohen Humphreys Fremantle Wolves 2
All – Star Thomas Macdonald The Fierce Foxes
Friday 12 Boys – Division 4

 

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Max MORTON Spearwood Hawks Boys 12
All – Star Henry Iser Lightning Hoops Phantoms
All – Star Bruno Mulqueen Spearwood Hawks Boys 13
All – Star Daniel Totaro Lightning Hoops Phantoms
All – Star Marcelle Slater Coogee Meerkats
Friday 12 Boys – Division 5

 

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Lucas Vojkovic Coogee Rockets
All – Star Noah Pass Spearwood Hawks Boys 11
All – Star Xavier Sutton Coogee Rockets
All – Star Matthew Cruickshank Spearwood Hawks Boys 11
All – Star Bodhi Murphy Lightning Hoops Surfs Up
Monday 12 Boys – Division 5
AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP COBY WYNNE The Hoopers
All – Star Samuel Morgan Melville Hawks
All – Star Henry Butler The Warriors
All – Star Maro Zdravic The Hoopers
All – Star Quintin Gamer Melville Hawks

Tuesday U12 Girls – Division 1

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Shandrika Ward Binar Maali
All – Star Molly Lawrence Wizard Warriors 02
All – Star Grace Price Binar Maali
All – Star Zofia Harper-Penman Spearwood Hawks Girls 5
All – Star Ella Cameron Wizard Warriors 04

Tuesday U12 Girls – Division 2

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Sophia Huang Binar Koomals
All – Star Penny Horlor Coogee Crystals
All – Star Frankie Scheiblehner Coogee Crystals
All – Star Piper Bosenbacker The Angels
All – Star Sunny Wilcox Hoopstars

Tuesday U12 Girls – Division 3

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Alyssa moody Timber Tigers 8
All – Star Lucy Lillis Sparks
All – Star Kintarna Woods Spearwood Hawks Girls 3
All – Star Nevaeh Fong Timber Tigers 8
All – Star Kaylah Williams Coogee Opals

Friday 14 Boys – Division 1

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Chace Vanderhoek Warriors 2
All – Star Rockford Delahunt Spearwood Hawks Boys 16
All – Star Zac Foster-Sgherza Giants
All – Star Harper Connor Spearwood Hawks Boys 16
All – Star Leonard James Golding The Rejects

Friday 14 Boys – Division 2

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Rhys Cameron Spearwood Hawks Boys 15
All – Star Ivan Ung Alto Bulls
All – Star Aidan Orlando Alto Bulls
All – Star Darius Leman Spearwood Hawks Boys 15
All – Star Linton Cox Wizard Warriors 06

Friday 14 Boys – Division 3

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Isaac Buurman Spearwood Hawks Boys 19
All – Star Jaxon Breen The Cobras
All – Star Bayley Southam Spearwood Hawks Boys 20
All – Star Connor Rice Spearwood Hawks Boys 19
All – Star Elijah Nathan Spearwood Hawks Boys 18

Friday 14 Boys – Division 4

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Saul Bailey South Coogee Sharks
All – Star Joby Centa South Coogee Sharks
All – Star Xavier Zammit Lightning Hoops Slammers
All – Star Robert May Trailblazers
All – Star Tom Rourke Mambas

Friday 14 Boys – Division 5

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Seth Clarson Coogee Lions
All – Star Massimiliano Porotto Spearwood Hawks Boys 22
All – Star Michele Grieco Spearwood Hawks Boys 23
All – Star Noah Maney Coogee Lions
All – Star William Stanwix East Freo Fire Purple

Monday 14 Boys – Division 5

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Leighton Stringer East Freo Power White
All – Star Leonardo Stringer East Freo Power White
All – Star Jett Whitford-smith Palmyra Pelicans
All – Star Justin Ranger-Walley East Freo Power Blue
All – Star Yeyint Ayechan The Rockets

Tuesday U14 Girls – Division 1

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Isabelle Swann Timber Tigers 9
All – Star Emmi Musulin Spearwood Hawks Girls 7
All – Star Charlotte Bailey Spearwood Hawks Girls 6
All – Star Frankii Hann Spearwood Hawks Girls 6
All – Star RUBY TREZISE Spearwood Hawks Girls 7

Tuesday U14 Girls – Division 2

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Calai Kutia Timber Tigers 13
All – Star Mariah Napoli Lightning Hoops Stars
All – Star Chloe Roos Lightning Hoops Panthers
All – Star Maya Gilmore Coogee Sapphires
All – Star Arriya Bryden Lightning Hoops Twenty one

Wednesday 16 Boys – Division 1

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Steve Geof       Pinero Brick City
All – Star Joel Brockman Noonies
All – Star Ivan    Starr   Noonies
All – Star Arran Krakouer Noonies
All – Star Kieron Chapman Beaconsfield All Stars

Wednesday 16 Boys – Division 2

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Curtis Carrello Red Bulls
All – Star Heath Bickley Blackhawks
All – Star Atis Medenis Blackhawks
All – Star Alexander Powderly SBL All-Stars
All – Star Hikaru Nukumizu Spearwood Hawks Boys 27

Wednesday 16 Boys – Division 3

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Brandon Fontana Lightning Hoops Blazers
All – Star Rhys Cameron Freo Jam
All – Star John Samparada Lightning Hoops Shooting Stars
All – Star Marceau Richards Beaconsfield All Stars NQ
All – Star Asten Gould TANGOS

Wednesday 16 Boys – Division 4

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP James Ravescroft Valley Boys
All – Star Jye Loo Dribblin’ Dogz
All – Star Carter Ellis Coogee Bandits
All – Star Kyle Jyen Ng Dribblin’ Dogz
All – Star Tom van Ooran Valley Boys

Wednesday 16 Boys – Division 5

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Dominic Garlett Coogee Bulls
All – Star Joshua Da Luz Hammond Park Heat
All – Star Noah O’Hehir Spearwood Hawks Boys 28
All – Star Shay McKenna Spearwood Hawks Boys 28
All – Star Lewis Aitken Hammond Park Heat

Wednesday 16 Boys – Division 6

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Bowie Mooring MC Magic
All – Star James Middleton Spearwood Hawks Boys 30
All – Star Thomas Bishop Baby Hornets
All – Star Rhys Cane Spearwood Hawks Boys 31
All – Star Vinay Robinson Timber Tigers 11

Tuesday 17 Girls and under – Division 1

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Millie Hennigan Coogee Gems
All – Star Meaghan Varian Lightning Hoops Thunder
All – Star Harriet Ford Spearwood Hawks Girls 9
All – Star Katie Biddulph Lightning Hoops Thunder
All – Star Latysha Derecourt Lightning Hoops Thunder

Tuesday 17 Girls and under- Division 2

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Jacinta Nicholls Timber Tigers 10
All – Star Zyeishah Yates Binar Mystics
All – Star Eva Cicanese Spearwood Hawks Girls 13
All – Star Billie-Lee Hann Spearwood Hawks Girls 11
All – Star Talesha Burns Spearwood Hawks Girls 13

Wednesday 18 Boys – Division 1

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Christopher Coubrough Face Your Fears
All – Star Charles Dimmock Freo Falcons 2
All – Star Lachlan Pitt Freo Falcons 2
All – Star Jack Saunders Freo Falcons 2
All – Star Kian Ng Burrup Flames Orange

Wednesday 18 Boys – Division 2

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Cyrus Moses Lie Brotherhood
All – Star Jaxson Carwardine Coogee Hot Shots
All – Star Johnden Bayron Brotherhood
All – Star Bailey Merrett Spearwood Hawks Boys 37
All – Star Tomais Jenkins Spearwood Hawks Boys 34

Wednesday 18 Boys – Division 3

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Lewis Bourne Spearwood Hawks Boys 35
All – Star Nicolas Cicanese Spearwood Hawks Boys 36
All – Star Joshua Enosa Spearwood Hawks Boys 35
All – Star Otis Linham Spearwood Hawks Boys 33
All – Star Dylan Marriott Lightning Hoops Chargers

Thursday 18 Boys – Division 3

AWARD First Name Last Name Team Name
MVP Ned Hollick MRC Brick City
All – Star   Elijah Stockden Sharks
All – Star Benjamin Gillies Sharks
All – Star Arkie Disney Spearwood Hawks Boys 38
All – Star Solomon Ashe MRC Brick City

 

Kathleen Madden
Competitions Co-Ordinator