2021 Winter Junior Grand Finals

Share this article

Last night the Cockburn Basketball Association held its 2021 Winter Junior Competition Grand Finals. It was  unbelievably exciting with excellent atmosphere, and it was clear everyone enjoyed the night.

The Winter season has been incredibly successful. We love how our juniors demonstrate our Cougar values week in and week out throughout the season.

We also acknowledge the contribution of our parents, coaches, volunteers, clubs, committees, and staff who assist in the running and organisation of our competition.

You are our Cougar Family and we couldn’t be more proud.

The CBA would like to congratulate our Winners and Runners – Up:

Age/Division Winner Score Runner- Up Score
Under 10 Boys Division 1 Lightning Hoops Shooters 38 Rookies 31
Under 10 Boys Division 2 Freo Falcons 38 Spearwood Hawks Boys 2 32
Under 10 Girls Division 1 The Angels 34 Lightning Hoops Lynx 23
Under 10 Boys Division 2 Hoopstars 38 Spearwood Hawks Girls 1 28
Under 12 Boys Division 1 Lightning Hoops Storm 42 Spearwood Hawks Boys 5 40
Under 12 Boys Division 2 South Coogee Sharks 41 The Soldiers 33
Under 12 Boys Division 3 River Hawks 39 Fremantle Wolves 28
Under 12 Boys Division 4 Spearwood Hawks Boys 6 30 The Fierce Foxes 20
Under 12 Girls Division 1 Spearwood Hawks Girls 4 32 Coogee Mermaids 26
Under 12 Girls Division 2 Wizard Warriors 15 Spearwood Hawks Girls 5 11
Under 14 Boys Division 1 Wizard Warriors 66 Dribblin’ Dogz 45
Under 14 Boys Division 2 Spearwood Hawks Boys 9 32 SBL All -Stars 29
Under 14 Boys Division 3 Lightning Strikes 60 Lightning Hoops Boomers 30
Under 14 Boys Division 4 Spearwood Hawks Boys 14 33 Fremantle Defenders 25
Under 14 Girls Division 1 Spearwood Hawks Girls 9 37 Coogee Diamonds 36
Under 14 Girls Division 2 Hot Shotz 31 Panthers 12
Under 16 Boys Division 1 Binar Warriors 64 Freo Falcons 49
Under 16 Boys Division 2 Spearwood Hawks Boys 19 59 Brotherhood 51
Under 16 Boys Division 3 The Dream Team 49 Beaconsfield All Stars 31
Under 16 Boys Division 4 Spearwood Hawks 18 26 Spearwood Hawks 17 25
17 Girls and Under Binar Yorgas 64 Lightning Hoops Clippers 32
Under 18 Boys Division 1 Burrup Flames Black 64 Chargers 33
Under 18 Boys Division 2 Jaguars 80 Built Different 61
Under 18 Boys Division 3 Lightning Hoops GOATs 57 Lightning Hoops Bombers 34

 

The CBA would like to congratulate the following MVP and All- Star winners:

Age Group MVP Team
Under 10 Boys Division 1 Oakley Hays Lightning Hoops Shooters
Under 10 Boys Division 2 Jaxon Stoddart Spearwood Hawks Boys 1
Under 10 Girls Division 1 Colleen Michael Coogee Comets
Under 10 Girls Division 2 Zoe Money Sparks
Under 12 Boys Division 1 Benjamin Hartnett South Coogee Saints
Under 12 Boys Division 2 Joseph Mangano Kings 1
Under 12 Boys Division 3 Casey Edwards-Lawson Fremantle Wolves
Under 12 Boys Division 4 Orlando Baum Spearwood Hawks Boys 6
Under 12 Girls Division 1 Ruby Trezise Spearwood Hawks Girls 4
Under 12 Girls Division 2 Alison Drury Wizard Warriors
Under 14 Boys Division 1 Lucas Dravitzki Wizard Warriors
Under 14 Boys Division 2 Brandon Fontana Lightning Hoops Blazers
Under 14 Boys Division 3 Aiden Smith Lightning Hoops Boomers
Under 14 Boys Division 4 James Middleton Spearwood Hawks Boys 14
Under 14 Girls Division 1 Zoe Jackson Spearwood Hawks Girls 9
Under 14 Girls Division 2 Arianne Hew Hot Shotz
Under 16 Boys Division 1 Alexander Mackinlay The Nets
Under 16 Boys Division 2 Jarrad Corrigan Spearwood Hawks Boys 18
Under 16 Boys Division 3 Heath Bickley Blackhawks
Under 16 Boys Division 4 James Ravescroft Valley Monkeys
17 Girls and Under Zoe Simpson Binar Yorgas
Under 18 Boys Division 1 Taoson Duncan Chargers
Under 18 Boys Division 2 Jaxson Carwardine Built Different
Under 18 Boys Division 3 Jaren Carr Lightning Hoops Bombers

 

Age Group All- Star Team
Under 10 Boys Division 1 Cruze Pavez 
Rhyan Hamilton 
Zane Giles-Rustand 
Luca Da Silva 
Harrison Dillon s
Rookies
Warrior wolves
Lightning Hoops Shooters
Lightning Hoops Shooters
The Cool Dude
Under 10 Boys Division 2 Yiannis Sifandos
Elliot Webel
Charlie Stapley
Keaton Taylor
The Awesome Apples
Little Lakers
MC Storm
Spearwood Hawks Boys 2
Under 10 Girls Division 1 Elizabeth Chen 
Darcey Kruger 
Myla Delaney 
Isabelle Wilkins S
The Angels
Lightning Hoops Lynx
Spearwood Hawks Girls 2
pearwood Hawks Girls 2
Under 10 Girls Division 2 Alyssa Moody
Christina Bukuru
Stella McDowell
Suzi Tranchita
Timber Tigers 4
Lightning Hoops Lil Ballers
Spearwood Hawks Girls 1
Lightning Hoops Lil Ballers
Under 12 Boys Division 1 William Lippman
Tafara Mutongo 
Linton Cox 
James Moore 
Lightning Hoops Storm
Lightning Hoops Storm
Lightning Hoops Strikers
Spearwood Hawks Boys 5
Under 12 Boys Division 2 Travis Bellotti
Kade Vanderhoek
Issac Shepherd
Maniah Wanihi S
 Coogee Rockets
Allstar Warriors
South Coogee Sharks
Spearwood Hawks Boys 7
Under 12 Boys Division 3 Jackson Tassell 
Isaac Buurman 
Nathaniel De lang 
Griffin Braddock 
Enforcers
River Hawks
Lightning Hoops Knights
Fremantle Wolves
Under 12 Boys Division 4 Stas Birdsall
Seth Clarson
Ezekiel Hew
Tyran Hinkley
The Fierce Foxes
Coogee Legends 2
Pythons
Lightning Hoops All Stars
Under 12 Girls Division 1 Isabelle Swann 
Grace Price 
Frankii Hann 
Roisin Gray 
Spearwood Hawks Girls 3
Coogee Mermaids
Spearwood Hawks Girls 3
Spearwood Hawks Girls 4
Under 12 Girls Division 2 Arriya Bryden
Auraya Atkinson
Zofia Harper-Penman
Samantha Best
Lightning Hoops Twenty 1
Lightning Hoops Brumbies
Spearwood Hawks Girls 5
Coogee Allstars
Under 14 Boys Division 1 Benjamin Pike 
Koby Arnold 
Troy Pelliccione 
Jia Huan Lu 
Dribblin’ Dogz
Flyers
Flyers
Wizard Warriors
Under 14 Boys Division 2 Chace Nuku
Christian Leone
Noah Andrews
Alexander Powderly
Raiders
Lightning Hoops Saints
SBL All-Stars
SBL All-Stars
Under 14 Boys Division 3 Xavier Zammit 
Oscar Coote 
Rhys Cameron 
Macklin Wheeler 
Lightning Hoops Slammers
Lightning Strikes
Spearwood Hawks Boys 11
Cockburn Cobras
Under 14 Boys Division 4 Gabriel Breglia
Jake Newall
Elijah Nathan
Owen Deasy
Fremantle Defenders
Fremantle Defenders
Spearwood Hawks Boys 12
Trailblazers
Under 14 Girls Division 1 Matilda Musto 
Scarlett Gray 
Anastasia Vulin 
Mia Crofts 
Coogee Diamonds
Spearwood Hawks Girls 8
Spearwood Hawks Girls 7
Spearwood Hawks Girls 9
Under 14 Girls Division 2 Marie Polimeno
Matilda Hawthorne
Sienna Galloway
Mariah Napoli
Panthers
Hot Shotz
Coogee Sapphires
Lightning Hoops Stars
Under 16 Boys Division 1 Griffin McGrath 
Lachlan Pitt 
Malachi Desmond 
Jack Pitt 
Hoop City
Freo Falcons
Binar Warriors
Freo Falcons
Under 16 Boys Division 2 Jaxon Comito
Jayden Davey
Johnathan Brown-Kenyon
Jye Loo
Brotherhood
Spearwood Hawks Boys 18
Lightning Hoops Warriors
Noonies
Under 16 Boys Division 3 Atis Medenis 
Kieron Chapman 
Brynn Fisher 
Elliott Webb 
Blackhawks
Beaconsfield All Stars
TANGOS
Lightning Hoops Raptors
Under 16 Boys Division 4 Fraze Araujo
Wentworth Hill
Benjamin Close
Ryan Matier
Spearwood Hawks Boys 19
Valley Monkeys
Spearwood Hawks Boys 17
Spearwood Hawks Boys 17
17 Girls and Girls Kinley Paterson 
Millie Hennigan
Danielle Wardle 
Emily Swann 
Spearwood Hawks Girls 10
PCYC Lightning
PCYC Lightning
Spearwood Hawks Girls 11
Under 18 Boys Division 1 Kazuma Okajima
Bronson Cirulis
Jordan Lee
Felix McDonald
Burrup Flames Orange
Coogee Hot Shots
Spearwood Hawks Boys 21
East Freo Horses
Under 18 Boys Division 2 Griffin McGrath
Liam Soorma 
Brayden Atwell 
Cooper Woods 
Jaguars
Jaguars
Jaguars
Spearwood Hawks Boys 22
Under 18 Boys Division 3 Aidan Lindsay
Alijah Salerno 
Campbell Simpson 
David Niyonkuru 
Lightning Hoops Chargers
Freo Flames
Lightning Hoops Chargers
Chocolate Factory

 

Simon Petersen and Kathleen Madden